Redhotcurry.com logo

 
Archived Articles
  Year 2014
  Year 2013
  Year 2012
  Year 2011
  Year 2010
Year 2009
  Year 2008
  Year 2007
  Year 2006
  Year 2005
  Year 2004
  Year 2003
  Year 2002
  Year 2001
  Year 2000
 
News 2014
News ->British Muslim Awards 2014 Winners

British Muslim Awards 2014 Winners
30th January 2014

Sughra Ahmed was honoured with the Noor Inayat Khan Memorial A|ward at the British Muslim Awards 2014The 2nd annual British Muslim Awards were held at the Salford City Stadium in Manchester on 30th January 2014. The Awards were presented by Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh OBE of Hamilton Burns WS and welcomed over 400 attendees to the ceremony, presented by the Islamic Bank of Britain. Among the winners on the night were boxer Haroon Khan, who won the Best at Sport Award and Sughra Ahmed who was honoured with the Noor Inayat Khan Memorial Award for Muslim Woman of the Year. As well as recognising the achievements of British Muslims at the forefront of their industries the event will be raising money for The Well Foundation which aims establish health and sanitation programs to provide accessible clean water to the stricken regions of the world.



British Muslim Awards 2014 Winners

Muslim in the Community
Winner: Colours of Islam

Finalists:
Colours of Islam (Scotland) // Bradford Muslim Womens Council (Bradford) // Zeeshan Rehman Foundation (Bradford) // Halal Food Festival (London) // Al Isharah (London).

Arts and Culture Awareness
Winner: Abdullah Quilliam Society

Finalists:
Abdullah Quilliam Society (Liverpool) // British Muslim Heritage Centre (Manchester)// Arab British Centre (London) // Exhibition Islam (London) // Aerosol Arabic (Birmingham).

Young Achiever of the Year
Winner: Rabia Bhatti

Finalists:
Kasim Jameel (Worcester) // Saira Hussain (Hussain Design, Burnley)// Adil Rashid (Adil Rashid Cricket Academy, Bradford)// Rabia Bhatti (Chesham) // Islam Feruz (London).

Charity of the Year
Winner: Muslim Hands

Finalist:
Islamic Relief (London)// Penny Appeal (Wakefield) // The Lady Fatemah Charitable Trust (Buckinghamshire)// Muslim Hands (Nottingham) // Muslim Aid (London).

Responsible Media of the Year
Winner: Islam Channel

Finalist:
Islam Channel (London) // Al Jazeera (London)// Emel Magazine (London) // Invitation Magazine (London)// Peace TV (London).

Religious Advocate of the Year
Winner: Amar Jamil/Rizwan Mohammed

Finalists:
Tarik Ramadan (Oxford) // Bilal Khan (Link Laters LLP and Dome Advisory, London)// Ajmal Masroor (London)// Amar Jamil/Rizwan Mohammed (iSyllabus, Glasgow)// Abu Eesa Niamatullah (Al Maghrib Institute, Manchester).

Noor Inayat Khan Memorial Award for Muslim Woman of the Year
Winner: Sughra Ahmed

Finalists:
Sughra Ahmed (Islamic Society of Britain, London) // Salma Yaqoob (Yara Consulting, Scotland)// Yvonne Ridley (London)// Faeeza Vaid (Muslim Women's Network UK, Birmingham) // Rabiha Hannan (New Horizons, London).

Best at Sport
Winner: Haroon Khan

Finalists:
Tahmina Begum (London)// Salma Bi (Birmingham)// Nathan Ellington (Southport) // Saira Tabasum (Bradford)// Haroon Khan (Bolton).

Dr. Abbas Khan Memorial Award for Services of Medicine
Winner: Seher Ahmad

Finalists:
Seher Ahmad (Manchester) // Mohammed Javad (London) // Aziz Sheikh (Scotland) // Sheraz Daya (London)// Nadia Khalid (London).

Services to Media
Winner: Mehdi Hassan

Finalists:
Tasnim Nazeer (Scotland)// Mehdi Hassan (London)// Rageh Omaar (London) // Mishal Hussain (London)// Shelina Zahra Janmohamed (London).

Services to Education
Winner: Nadira Mirza

Finalists:
Tauheedul Islamic Girls School (Blackburn) // Yusuf Seedat (Islamiyah Girls High School, Blackburn)// Nadira Mirza (Bradford)// Sara Silvestri (London)// Sadek Hamid (Liverpool).

Services to Science & Engineering
Winner: Nessar Ahmed

Finalists:
Salim T S Al- Hassani (Manchester)// Haroon Ahmed (Cambridge) // Azra Meadows (Scotland)
Javaid Siddique (Manchester)// Nessar Ahmed (Manchester).

Services to Law
Winner: Ifath Nawaz

Finalists:
Forz Khan (Chambers of Khan, London) // Aina Khan (Duncan Lewis Solicitors, London) // Nauman Javid (Farani Javid Taylor, London) // Ifath Nawaz (Chiltern District Council, Chiltern) // Tahir Khan (Taunton).

Services to Creativity & Technology
Winner: Faizah Maryam Mustafa

Finalists:
Moneeb Awan (Manchester) // Faizah Maryam Mustafa (Macmillan, London) // SUNDE Technologies (Manchester) // Nazish Aslam (For Where I Am, Edinburgh) // Amaan Ahmed (Rormix, Manchester).

Civil Servant of the Year
Winner: Asif Sadiq

Finalists:
Asif Sadiq (City of London Police, London)// Emran Mian (Social Market Foundation, London) // Judge Khurshid Drabu (Ministry of Justice, London)// Asif Anwar Ahmad (Foreign and Commonwealth Office, London)// Suniya Qureshi (DWP, London).

Services to Finance & Accounts
Winner: Siddiq Musa

Finalists:
Ali Akbar Mohammed (Ansar, Manchester) // Farmida Bi (Norton Rose Ful Bright, London) // Tarek el Diwany (1st ethical, London) // Asim Siddiqui (Gatehouse Bank, London) // Siddiq Musa (KPMG, Manchester).

Politician of the Year
Winner: Yasmin Qureshi MP

Finalists:
Sadiq Khan (Tooting) // Sajid Javed (Bromsgrove) // Mohammed Asghar (Wales) // Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton) // Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham).

Businesswoman of the Year
Winner: Salma Chaudry

Finalists:
Uzma Yakoob (Sculpt Beauty, London) // Razwana Bashir (Peek.com) // Salma Chaudry (The Halal Cosmetics Company, Blackburn) // Tab Ahmed (Employ-ability, London) // Imtaz Khaliq (Bespoke Design and Couture Tailoring, London).

Businessman of the Year
Winner: Sutterwala Brothers

Finalists:
Mohammed Bin Issa Al Jaber (MBI International, London) // Touker Suleyman (Hawes and Curtis, London) // Afzal and Akmal Khushi (Trespass, Glasgow) // Mohammed Khalid (Chicken Cottage, Croydon) // Sutterwala Brothers (TRS, London).

Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Taz and Umer Sheikh

Finalists:
Taz and Umer Sheikh (Gamucci, London) // Faraz Khan (SEED Ventures, London) // Ghias El Yafi (Tahira, London) // Taher and Zuber Mohsan (Supanet, Burnley) // James Caan (London).

Business of the Year
Winner: Asons Solicitors

Finalists:
Quiz (Glasgow) // Euro Garages (Blackburn) // Asons Solicitors (Bolton) // Accrol (Blackburn) // Chunky Chicken (Manchester).

Spirit of Britain
Winner: Muslim Jewish Foundation

Finalists:
Christian Muslim Forum (London) // Muslim Jewish Foundation (Manchester).

For further information on the British Muslim Awards visit www.thediversityawards.info

Top

 
Google Ads
 
 
 
 
  © 2001-2014. Copyright of Redhotcurry Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Home | About Us | Press Room | Contact Us | Sitemap
USA/CANADA:
USA Site News | Business | Films | Galleries | Music | Theatre
UK NEWS & BUSINESS :  UK Site News | Business | Money | Property | Views
ENTERTAINMENT : Books | Festivals | Bollywood | Bollywood News | Bollywood Films | Films | Galleries | Museums | Music | Parties | Theatre | Television
LIFESTYLE : Culture | Eating Out  | Food & Drink | Health | Horoscopes | Home Decor | Garden | Shop | Style | Sports | TravelWeddings
MEMBER SERVICES eGreetings Cardsenewsletters | Wallpapers | Sign-up
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Terms of Contribution | Community Standards